Privacy & cookie policy Marín
(last updated on 18 February 2021)

In this “privacy and cookie policy” the processing of your personal data is explained. The data controller is: Ignacio Marín de Espinosa Sánchez, with registered office at 3000 Leuven, Kaboutermansstraat 63 (Belgium), and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0662.812.084 (hereinafter: “Marin-artist”).

Read this privacy and cookie policy carefully. It provides essential information about how your personal data are processed and which cookies are being used. By sharing your personal data on the website www.marin-artist.com, by contacting Marin-artist by e-mail / by phone and / or by sending a question / complaint, you declare that you have taken note of this privacy and cookie policy and that you explicitly agree to its content.

Table of contents

Article 1 – General information

Article 2 – Which of your personal data do I process?

Article 3 – What do I use your personal data for?

Article 4 – How do I share your personal data with third parties?

Article 5 – How long do I keep your personal data?

Article 6 – What are your rights?

Article 7 – How do I protect your personal data?

Article 8 – Cookies

Article 1 General information

Marin-artist complies with the “Wet van 30 juli 2018 betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen met betrekking tot de verwerking van persoonsgegevens” (Belgian law that protects the processing of personal data of natural persons) and with the “European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR)”.

Article 2 Which of your personal data do I process?

  1. Marin-artist processes your personal data in the context of his work. This includes:

  • Category 1: based on cookies: your IP-address and details about your visit to his website (such as your browsing habits and your country of origin);

  • Category 2: via a form on his website (the contact form): your name and first name, email address and any other information you send in the text input fields “subject” and “message”;

  • Category 3: if you call or email: your email address and / or telephone number, as well as the information you give yourself;

  • Category 4: when booking his services (live caricatures at parties or events, workshops): your name and first name, email address, telephone number, address;

  • Category 5: when ordering a caricature or portrait (digital or on paper): your name and first name, email address, telephone number, photos.

  1. Marin-artist can collect your personal data in different ways:

a. through your registration and use of the website;

b. by telephone contact or by e-mail;

c. his website uses cookies and similar techniques to collect personal data. For details on the use of cookies, see article 8.

Article 3 What do I use your personal data for?

  1. General purposes:

Marin-artist will only use your personal data for:

  • Category 1: maintaining and improving his website, and including personal data in statistics, with your explicit, prior consent as legal basis;

  • Category 2 and 3: following up on the question that you asked. The legal basis is your explicit, prior consent online and his legitimate interest when calling by telephone;

  • Category 4: carrying out your request for a session live caricatures or a workshop. The legal basis is keeping to an agreement at your request and for which the processing of your personal data is necessary;

  • Category 5: making the caricature or portrait and being able to deliver it to the client. The legal basis is keeping to an agreement at your request and for which the processing of your personal data is necessary. Photos on his website or social media are used for promotional purposes, but only with your explicit, prior consent.

  1. Direct marketing:

Marin-artist also uses your personal data for direct marketing, but only if you give him explicit permission for this (“opt-in”) or if you are one of his existing clients.

You are allowed to withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time, at no cost and without having to give a reason.

Article 4 How do I share your personal data with third parties?

  1. In certain circumstances, Marin-artist has to share your data with third parties:

  • public authorities, court and police forces, if there is a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations,

  • financial institutions,

  • Google.

  1. Marin-artist shares your personal data with a few (third-party) service providers located outside the European Economic Area, more specifically with Google. In order to ensure your personal data is sufficiently protected, he provides appropriate security measures when data is transferred. In this regard, Google uses the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. In addition, he concludes processing agreements with all other third parties.

  1. It is possible that one day Marin-artist stops or transfers his activities to someone else, for example, because he goes bankrupt or sells his activities. In that case, he might transfer your personal data to third parties, who take over all or a part of his activities. If this happens, Marin-artist will always try to inform you in advance, but you understand that this is technically or commercially not possible under all circumstances.

Article 5 How long do I keep your personal data?

Marin-artist keeps your personal data for as long as necessary. How long depends on the reason and the purpose of the processing.

For legal reasons, he keeps your invoicing data at least 10 years after the last invoice date. He keeps his clients’ data for as long as the client relationship lasts and for a period of 5 years following the end of the client relationship to ensure the continuity of his services.

Article 6 What are your rights?

At any time, you have the right to ask Marin-artist for free which personal data he has and what he uses the data for. You have the right to ask him to correct, complete or delete your personal data. In a number of cases, listed in the GDPR, you may also ask that he restricts the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that are more important than his need to process your data. You also always have the right to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes. You do not even have to give him a reason. You have the right to ask for your personal data in digital and readable form and / or to have your data transferred to other data controllers of another service provider of your choice. If his processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail at info@marin-artist.com, by mail to Kaboutermansstraat 63, 3000 Leuven, Belgium or via the contact form on Marin-artist’s website.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

Belgium

Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

If necessary, you can also go to civil court to claim compensation.

Article 7 How do I protect your personal data?

Marin-artist has taken appropriate security measures on a technical and organizational level to guarantee the security of your personal data (such as an SSL certificate for the website, antivirus on the PC and login, password and antivirus for the IONOS mailbox). Under no circumstances Marin-artist can be liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

Article 8 Cookies

Marin-artist’s website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps him to provide you with a better user experience when you visit his website and also allows him to optimize his website. Without your prior consent, he only sets strictly necessary cookies. For all other cookies, he will ask your permission first.

In the cookie list below, you can find a summary of the cookies his website uses.

Cookie list

A cookie is a small text file containing data. When a user visits a website, cookies are stored on the user’s device to remember information such as language preference or login information. These cookies are set by Marin-artist and are called first-party cookies. In addition, Marin-artist also uses third-party cookies. These are cookies from a different domain than where you are located. The cookies and other tracking technologies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary for Marin-artist’s website to function properly. Therefore, they are set without your permission. He uses them, for example, to remember your privacy settings. With these cookies, he does not gather personal data. He never passes the gathered information on to third parties.

Analytical cookies

Marin-artist wants to continue improving his website and services. Analytical cookies are a useful tool in this regard. They provide information such as the number of visitors to the website and which pages are most popular. They are never set without your consent, but he would really appreciate it if you would give your permission.

First-party cookies

Name

Domain

Source

Purpose

Duration

_ga

.marin-artist.com

Google Analytics

This cookie stores a unique client ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

_gat_gtag_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

.marin-artist.com

Google Analytics

This cookie is used to throttle the request rate.

Session

_gid

.marin-artist.com

Google Analytics

This cookie stores a unique client ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

Marketing cookies

These cookies are set for marketing purposes and are used to track your browsing habits after your visit to Marin-artist’s website and/or to show you personalized advertisements. These cookies can be set on his website by him or by third parties. You decide whether to give permission to set such marketing cookies.

Third-party cookies

Name

Domain

Source

Purpose

Duration

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Doubleclick (Google)

This cookie is used to check whether the user’s browser supports cookies.

Session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

youtube.com

YouTube (Google)

This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track the viewing of videos.

180 days

GPS

youtube.com

YouTube (Google)

YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites. Those data are aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

Session

YSC

youtube.com

YouTube (Google)

YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites. Those data are aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites.

Session

If you notice that other cookies are set via Marin-artist’s website, please inform him immediately so he can make the necessary adjustments.

Marin-artist will give you as much information as possible about cookies set by third parties. If you want to know more, you can consult the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note that Marin-artist has no influence on the content of those statements, nor on the cookie content of those third parties.

When you visit the website for the first time, you will be asked to accept the cookies. You can then manage your choices at any time.

If you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please contact Marin-artist by e-mail at info@marin-artist.com, by mail to Kaboutermansstraat 63, 3000 Leuven, Belgium or via the contact form on the website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about “online behavioral advertising” and “online privacy” can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.